Terms & Conditions, Refunds and Privacy Policies

Brewers Choice Website Usage Terms and Conditions

Welcome to the Brewers Choice online store and website. By continuing to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Brewers Choice’s relationship with you and in all of our dealings with you. If you disagree with any part of these Terms and Conditions, please do not use our website. The name Brewers Choice covers all of our affiliate partner stores. You are bound by these terms and conditions whenever you visit, use or purchase from any Brewers Choice store. The terms ‘us’ or ‘we’ refer to the owner of this website, Brewers Choice Pty Ltd ACN 591 0920 8264, whose registered office is at 1/1236 Boundary Rd, Wacol, Queensland, Australia. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • While Brewers Choice makes every attempt to list the product information, price information and all other information accurately, there may be the occasional typographical error. We cannot be held liable for such typographical errors, and we reserve the right to refuse to honor an order based upon misunderstandings arising from such typographical errors.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with copyright law, which forms part of these Terms and Conditions.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the State of Queensland and the Commonwealth of Australia.

We use Australia Parcel Post for our deliveries Australia wide. Please allow between 3 and 5 working days for delivery of your order.

If you live in an area not serviced by Australia Parcel Post, contact us so we can arrange delivery to the nearest Australia Parcel Post depot or utilise another courier service.

If you live outside Australia please contact us for freight costs and method of delivery.

Australia Post will not be liable for any loss or damage (including but not limited to consequential loss) for damage resulting from a failure to deliver.

Brewers Choice will assist in any way possible to track non delivered parcels.

Our liability is limited to what is offered by Australia Post as our designated delivery service provider.

Brewers Choice cannot accept claims for compensation or refunds for parcels missing or damaged in carriage, if the delivery address supplied by the client as part of the online order process was incorrect, or if the client did not take out registration of the parcel (as proof of delivery) at a flat rate of AU $3.50 and or insurance for orders with a value in excess of the maximum liability provided.

Should you decide to want to register and insure your parcel, please contact us by phone or e-mail to arrange this.

Should you have any questions regarding our Delivery Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Refunds Policy

If the item is faulty or not as described on the e-store site, you can return it for a full refund. The item needs to be returned to us in original condition and in the original packaging. If you wish to return the item for any other reason, you can do so, but in all events freight is the responsibility of the customer and you will receive a store credit. We recommend for our customers to choose carefully before making a purchase in our e-store as no returns are permitted where the buyer is simply unhappy with the purchase or has changed their mind.

Warranty

All products supplied by Brewers Choice come with the manufacturer warranties and existing statutory conditions apply and are not superseded or overwritten by the Terms and Conditions of the e-store website. You may visit the ACCC website at www.accc.gov.au for additional information on your consumer rights.

Our Privacy Policy

Brewers Choice is committed to Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes the Brewers Choice Privacy Policy. We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details. .
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Brewers Choice.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Brewers Choice.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, about specials on products or services you have shown interest in or we think you may be interested in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any email communication from Brewers Choice which you would not like to receive, you are able to unsubscribe and you will automatically be removed from the mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Brewers Choice holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Brewers Choice will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Brewers Choice cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.brewerschoice.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on contact@brewerschoice.com.au

Brewers Choice Permission Policy and Privacy Statement

Current as of 1st June 2011 and until next revised. Please check back regularly for any amendments. Brewers Choice is a national online shopping cart, website provider and licensed supplier of gCast, a marketing software platform. Brewers Choice powers an online shopping program and a permission-based marketing system. The transmission of unsolicited commercial email is expressly forbidden through the Brewers Choice system. Brewers Choice respects and protects the privacy rights of individuals and intellectual property of the companies it provides services for.

How do we protect you?

Brewers Choice abides by Australian privacy laws and expressly forbids the misuse or abuse of any information supplied by clients. All information supplied by our customers is stored in secure password protected areas and only accessed by responsible persons within our organisation. Our system allows our Brewers Choice partners to collect identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by their customers for the purpose of communicating useful and relevant information to them. Brewers Choice employs generally accepted standards of technology and operational security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your clients’ personal information, as supplied by you, and therefore in use by our system to communicate to them.

How can you stop us from sending emails?

Each email sent through the system contains an easy, automated way for customers to cease receiving email from that sender. The system automatically blocks emails from being sent to customers who ‘opt out’.

 

 

Australian Privacy Laws

The Privacy Act 1988 gives all individuals the right to make a complaint if you think “personal information, including health information about you, has been mishandled by a Commonwealth or ACT government agency or a private sector organization”.

Generally, the Privacy Commissioner will recommend that if an individual believes that their privacy rights have been infringed, they need to try to work out the problem with the organisation or agency they are concerned about, before submitting a complaint.

Brewers Choice reserves the right to modify or amend our Permission Policy and Privacy Statement at any time. To ensure you always have our most recent version the effective date will always be clearly displayed at the beginning of this policy and statement.

Regards,

Brewers Choice Customer Support Team
contact@brewerschoice.com.au